Spring 2020 Contest Schedule

Tall Tales and International Speech Contest

 

Times listed are the suggested contest start times; please check flyers for final changes. 

 

For general questions about contests, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair.

For contest location questions or to volunteer for Area/Division contest roles, please contact the Contest Chair (listed on the attached fliers) or Area Director.

 

Week 2

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Flyer Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Feb 28, 2020 52 6:00 PM 7:00 PM DART
HEADQUARTERS
1401 Pacific Ave, Dallas
TX 75202
Flyer Celeste Byrd, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 11 9:00 AM 10:00 AM

St. James Episcopal Church

417 Olive Street, Texarkana, AR. 75501

(The church is located just west of the downtown post office.)

Diana Pritchard, DTM Naomi Lawler, DTM
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 12 12:00 PM 1:00 PM

St. James Episcopal Church

417 Olive Street, Texarkana, AR. 75501

(The church is located just west of the downtown post office.)

Diana Pritchard, DTM Naomi Lawler, DTM
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 63 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Road, Carrollton, TX 75006
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 67 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Rd.
Carrollton, TX 75006
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 65 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Rd.
Carrollton, TX 75006
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 27 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Globe Life Conference Center, 3700 S. Stonebridge, McKinney, 75070 Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Priti Kara, ACS, ALB
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 22 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Globe Life Conference Center, 3700 S. Stonebridge, McKinney, 75070 Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Priti Kara, ACS, ALB
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 26 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Globe Life Conference Center, 3700 S. Stonebridge, McKinney, 75070 Lisa Powell, DTM Priti Kara, ACS, ALB
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 51 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Bill J. Priest Institute
1402 Corinth St.
Dallas,TX  75215
Flyer Mark Holtz, DTM Holly Monroe, DTM
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 53 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bill J Priest Institute For Economic
Development
1402 Corinth Street
Dallas, TX 75215
Flyer Mark Holtz, DTM Holly Monroe, DTM
Sat, Feb 29, 2020 57 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bill J Priest Institute For Economic
Development
1402 Corinth Street
Dallas, TX 75215
Flyer Mark Holtz, DTM Holly Monroe, DTM

Week 3

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Flyer Chief Judge District Rep
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 13 9:00 AM 10:00 AM

Grace Communion Church

205 E Broadway St

Big Sandy, TX 75755

Naomi Lawler, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 14 12:00 PM 1:00 PM

Grace Communion Church

205 E Broadway St

Big Sandy, TX 75755

Naomi Lawler, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 64 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Rd.
Carrollton, TX
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 62 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Rd
Carrollton, TX 75006
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 61 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Rd
Carrollton, TX 75006
Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 71 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, JSOM 1.217, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080 

Flyer

Parking Permit

Mark Holtz, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 73 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, JSOM 1.217, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080 

Flyer

Parking Permit

 Mark Holtz, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 76 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, JSOM 1.217, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080 

Flyer

Parking Permit

Mark Holtz, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 31 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Tracy Lotten, DTM Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 32 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Tracy Lotten, DTM Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 33 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Tracy Lotten, DTM Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 54 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Bill J Priest Institute For Economic
Development
1402 Corinth Street
Dallas, TX 75215
Flyer Celeste Byrd, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 56 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bill J Priest Institute For Economic
Development
1402 Corinth Street
Dallas, TX 75215
Flyer April Norie, DTM
Sat, Mar 7, 2020 55 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bill J Priest Institute For Economic
Development
1402 Corinth Street
Dallas, TX 75215
Flyer Caroline Hughey, DTM

Week 4

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Flyer Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Mar 13, 2020 66 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bank of America Auditorium
16001 N. Dallas Parkway,
Addison, TX 75001
Flyer Manny Garcia, DTM Britt Hall, DL1, IP1
Fri, Mar 13, 2020 34 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Tracy Lotten, DTM
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 36 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Linda Green, DTM Hitesh Bhalala, DTM
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 37 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Linda Green, DTM Hitesh Bhalala, DTM
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 35 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Linda Green, DTM Hitesh Bhalala, DTM
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 42 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Towauna Watson, ACG, ALB
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 41 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Methodist Medical Center
2831 E. President George Bush Turnpike at
Renner Road, Richardson, TX 75082
Flyer Towauna Watson, ACG, ALB
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 47 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Methodist Medical Center
2831 E. President George Bush Turnpike at
Renner Road, Richardson, TX 75082
Flyer Towauna Watson, ACG, ALB
Sat, Mar 14, 2020 43 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Methodist Medical Center
2831 E. President George Bush Turnpike at Renner Road
Richardson, TX 75082
Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM

 

Week 5

Date Division Briefing Contest Location Flyer Chief Judge District Rep
Thu, Mar 19, 2020 Southern 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Linda Green, DTM Senior 3
Fri, Mar 20, 2020 Metro 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Walter Price, DTM Senior 3
Sat, Mar 21, 2020 TownNorth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, JSOM 1.118, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080 

Flyer

Parking Permit

Michelle Chadwick, DTM Senior 3
Sat, Mar 21, 2020 Vista 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, JSOM 1.118, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080 

Flyer

Parking Permit

Lisa Powell, DTM Senior 3

Week 6

Date Division Briefing Contest Location Flyer Chief Judge District Rep
Thu Mar 26, 2020 Plains 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Michelle Chadwick, DTM Senior 3
Fri, Mar 27, 2020 Frontier 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Faithbridge Presbyterian Church, 10930 College Pkwy, Frisco 75035 Lisa Powell, DTM Senior 3
Sat, Mar 28, 2020 Eastern 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Walter Price, DTM Senior 3