Contests

Spring 2019 Contest Schedule

Evaluation and International Speech Contest

Times listed are the suggested contest start times; please check flyers for final changes. 

For general questions about contests, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair.

For contest location questions or to volunteer for Area/Division contest roles, please contact the Contest Chair (listed on the attached fliers) or Area Director.

 

Week 1

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Feb 16 64 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.206   9:00 am  10:00 am

Flyer

Parking Permit

LaTonya Burrows, DTM Manhal Shukayr, DTM
Feb 16 61 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.206  12:00 pm  1:00 pm

Flyer

Parking Permit

Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye, ACS, ALB Manhal Shukayr, DTM
Feb 16 63 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.206   3:00 pm  4:00 pm

Flyer

Parking Permit

Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye, ACS, ALB Manhal Shukayr, DTM

Week 2

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Feb 23 13 City University Tyler, 212 N. Border Ave., Tyler TX 75702  9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Feb 23 36 EY OVP Building 2323 Victory Ave. Dallas TX 75219 Room No. 17.1095  9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Walter Price, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Feb 23 14 City University Tyler, 212 N. Border Ave., Tyler TX 75702 12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Feb 23 32 EY OVP Building 2323 Victory Ave. Dallas TX 75219 Room No. 17.1095 12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Feb 23 31 EY OVP Building 2323 Victory Ave. Dallas TX 75219 Room No. 17.1095 3:00 pm  4:00 pm Flyer Walter Price, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM

Week 3

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Mar 2 53 Bill J Priest Institute, 1402 Corinth Street Dallas TX 75215  9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer D’Anne Brevetti, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 2 62    9:00 am  10:00 am   Judy Binder, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 2 74 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.218  9:00 am  10:00 am   Ed Meissner, DTM, PDD Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 2 56 Bill J Priest Institute, 1402 Corinth Street Dallas TX 75215 12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer D’Anne Brevetti, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 2 66 Thomson Reuters 2395 Midway Rd Carrollton TX 75006 12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer Judy Binder, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 2 75 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.218 12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Ed Meissner, DTM, PDD Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 2 55 Bill J Priest Institute, 1402 Corinth Street Dallas TX 75215  3:00 pm  4:00 pm Flyer LaTonya Burrows, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 2 65    3:00 pm  4:00 pm   Judy Binder, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 2 76 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 12.218  3:00 pm  4:00 pm Flyer Ed Meissner, DTM, PDD Gaurav Shekhar, DTM

Week 4

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Mar 9 51 VA North Texas Health Care System
Building 2, Director’s Conference Room
4500 S Lancaster Rd, Dallas, TX 75216
 9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Walter Price, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 9 11    9:00 am  10:00 am   Lisa Powell, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 9 26 Globe Life Conference Center
3700 S. Stonebridge Dr.
McKinney 75070
 9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Judy Binder, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 9 54 VA North Texas Health Care System
Building 2, Director’s Conference Room
4500 S Lancaster Rd, Dallas, TX 75216
12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer Walter Price, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 9 12   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Lisa Powell, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 9 21 Globe Life Conference Center
3700 S. Stonebridge Dr.
McKinney 75070
12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer Judy Binder, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 9 52 VA North Texas Health Care System
Building 2, Director’s Conference Room
4500 S Lancaster Rd, Dallas, TX 75216
3:00 pm 4:00 pm Flyer Walter Price, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 9 25 Globe Life Conference Center
3700 S. Stonebridge Dr.
McKinney 75070
3:00 pm 4:00 pm Flyer Jenny Hoch, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM

Week 5

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Mar 16 42 Methodist Hospital – Physician’s Pavalion 2821 E. George Bush Hwy Suite #200 Richardson TX 75082  9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Hitesh Bhalala, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 16 71 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 1.212  9:00 am  10:00 am Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 16 24    9:00 am  10:00 am   Judy Binder, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 16 43   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Hitesh Bhalala, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 16 72 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 1.212 12:00 pm  1:00 pm Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 16 22   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Judy Binder, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM
Mar 16 41   3:00 pm 4:00 pm   Hitesh Bhalala, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 16 73 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson TX 75080; Room No. JSOM 1.212 3:00 pm 4:00 pm Flyer Lisa Powell, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 16 23   3:00 pm 4:00 pm   Judy Binder, DTM Monica Dirden, DTM

Week 6

Date  Area  Location Briefing Contest Starts Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Mar 23 44    9:00 am  10:00 am   Vicky Wu, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 23 33    9:00 am  10:00 am   Walter Price, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 23 45   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Manhal Shukayr, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 23 15   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   LaTonya Burrows, DTM  
Mar 23 34   12:00 pm  1:00 pm   Walter Price, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
Mar 23 46    3:00 pm  4:00 pm   Manhal Shukayr, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
Mar 23 35    3:00 pm  4:00 pm   Walter Price, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM

 

Division

Date Division Location Briefing Contest starts  Notes Chief Judge District Representative
Thurs, Apr 4 Southern    5:00 pm 6:00 pm   Jenny Hoch, DTM Senior Three
Fri, Apr 5 Vista    5:00 pm 6:00 pm   Ed Meissner, DTM, PDD Senior Three
Sat, Apr 6 Town North    9:00 am 10:00 am   LaTonya Burrows, DTM Senior Three
Sat, Apr 6 Frontier    1:30 pm 2:30 pm   Walter Price, DTM Senior Three
Thurs, Apr 11 Metro    5:00 pm 6:00 pm   Lisa Powell, DTM Senior Three
Fri, Apr 12 Plains    5:00 pm 6:00 pm   Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye, ACS, ALB Senior Three
Sat, Apr 13 Eastern    1:30 pm 2:30 pm   Sonia Dawson, DTM, PDD Senior Three