Fall 2019 Contest Schedule

Table Topics and Humorous Speech Contest

 

Times listed are the suggested contest start times; please check flyers for final changes. 

 

For general questions about contests, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair.

For contest location questions or to volunteer for Area/Division contest roles, please contact the Contest Chair (listed on the attached fliers) or Area Director.

 

 

Week 1 

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Sept 13, 2019 31 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 72 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 73 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 74 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 22 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat Sept 14, 2019 23 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat Sept 14, 2019 27 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat Sept 14, 2019 36 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 32 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 37 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
Sat Sept 14, 2019 54 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        Iveth Valera, DTM
Sat Sept 14, 2019 56 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        Iveth Valera, DTM
Sat Sept 14, 2019 55 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        Iveth Valera, DTM
 

 

Week 2

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Sept 20, 2019 75 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        
Fri, Sept 20, 2019 51 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 13 9:00 AM 10:00 AM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM 
Sat Sept 21, 2019 14 12:00 PM 1:00 PM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM 
Sat Sept 21, 2019 61 9:00 AM 10:00 AM       Britt Hall, CC 
Sat Sept 21, 2019 64 12:00 PM 1:00 PM       Britt Hall, CC 
Sat Sept 21, 2019 67 3:00 PM 4:00 PM       Britt Hall, CC 
Sat Sept 21, 2019 33 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 34 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 35 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 52 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 53 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 21, 2019 57 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        

 

Week 3

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Sept 27, 2019 24 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        
Fri, Sept 27, 2019 47 6:00 PM 7:00 PM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM
Sat Sept 28, 2019 11 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 12 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 63 9:00 AM 10:00 AM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM
Sat Sept 28, 2019 62 12:00 PM 1:00 PM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM 
Sat Sept 28, 2019 65 3:00 PM 4:00 PM       Hitesh Bhalala, DTM 
Sat Sept 28, 2019 71 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 77 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 76 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 41 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 43 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat Sept 28, 2019 42 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
 

 

Week 4

Date Area Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Fri, Oct 4, 2019 66 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Thomson Reuters
2395 Midway Road
Carrollton, TX 75006
 Flyer   Britt Hall, CC 
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 15 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 16 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 21 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 25 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 27 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 44 9:00 AM 10:00 AM       Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 45 12:00 PM 1:00 PM        Tonja Cooper, DTM
Sat, Oct 5, 2019 46 3:00 PM 4:00 PM        Tonja Cooper, DTM

Week 5 – No Contests

 

 

Week 6

Date Division Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Thu, Oct 17, 2019 Southern 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        Senior 3
Fri, Oct 18, 2019 Metro 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        Senior 3
Sat, Oct 19, 2019 TownNorth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM    Flyer    Senior 3
Sat, Oct 19, 2019 Vista 2:00 PM 3:00 PM        Senior 3

 

Week 7

Date Division Briefing Contest Location Notes Chief Judge District Rep
Thu, Oct 24, 2019 Plains 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        Senior 3
Fri, Oct 25, 2019 Frontier 6:00 PM 7:00 PM        Senior 3
Sat, Oct 26, 2019 Eastern 9:00 AM 10:00 AM        Senior 3